Crime Statistics

Below is a variety of crime data for the City of Saratoga. When comparing data on the City's website to other data, such as Uniform Crime Reporting Statistics, keep in mind that data found elsewhere may be grouped into larger categories. Data provided by the Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office is very granular to help better understand the nature of crimes committed in the City. Definitions of the crimes listed below are available to download. 

Sign up to receive the Sheriff's Office Weekly Activity Summary or the quarterly Neighborhood Watch newsletter, which includes information about recent trends and tips. 

2021 Crime by Month

TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Burglary, Residential85103816



32
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud512148373



43
Vandalism31585522



31
Grand Theft43273410



24
Burglary, Vehicle30011001



6
Domestic Violence10211252



14
Burglary, Commercial10122101



8
Auto Theft12200010



6
Simple & Aggravated Assaults10213031



11
Sex Crimes32000121



9
Robbery00000011



2

Annual Totals

Type
2016
2017
201820192020
Burglary, Residential
13069727849
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud
10770766776
Vandalism
3119202730
Grand Theft
2423233143
Burglary, Vehicle
1514343422
Domestic Violence
3120212521
Burglary, Commercial
1619172117
Auto Theft
918142035
Simple & Aggravated Assaults
211271014
Sex Crimes
9710145
Robbery
66523

2020 Crime by Month

TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Burglary, Residential811402213561649
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud5875126357103576
Vandalism20311563203430
Grand Theft223225212841043
Burglary, Vehicle31101272210222
Domestic Violence25032320120121
Burglary, Commercial21113220121117
Auto Theft004333421231035
Simple & Aggravated Assaults22100200103314
Sex Crimes0201001001005
Robbery0001010010003

2019 Crime by Month

TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Burglary, Residential10572137257281078
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud15111226442411567
Vandalism12313250323227
Grand Theft09322121631131
Burglary, Vehicle30210531824534
Domestic Violence112243241222225
Burglary, Commercial33221201401221
Auto Theft20400211233220
Simple & Aggravated Assaults20000111103110
Sex Crimes21123010130014
Robbery0010001000002

2018 Crime by Month

Type
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total
Burglary, Residential
51083403510481272
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud
466638123758876
Vandalism
41100310460020
Grand Theft
10322132330323
Burglary, Vehicle
20222317561334
Domestic Violence
20311214302321
Burglary, Commercial
11001141332017
Auto Theft
10001323220014
Simple & Aggravated Assaults
1020010102007
Sex Crimes
00103120120010
Robbery
0000110200105

2017 Crime by Month

Type
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total
Burglary, Residential
7
6
4
10
3
7
0
3
9
531269
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud
6
8
5
12
4
5
1
4
3
95870
Vandalism
3
1
2
0
3
1
0
2
3
15119
Grand Theft
3
6
3
0
1
2
0
1
2
40123
Burglary, Vehicle
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
2
0
52014
Domestic Violence
0
2
2
0
3
3
2
2
2
02220
Burglary, Commercial
0
2
2
5
2
0
1
2
1
12119
Auto Theft
1
3
0
2
1
2
0
1
2
30218
Simple & Aggravated Assaults
0
1
3
0
0
2
1
1
0
10312
Sex Crimes
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
1027
Robbery
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0206

2016 Crime by Month

Type
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total
Burglary, Residential
7
1018121119131224157130
ID Theft, Forgery, Fraud
38171447711691110107
Vandalism
52342111240631
Grand Theft
11223143013324
Burglary, Vehicle
10
311113001315
Domestic Violence
60041013132131
Burglary, Commercial
02100123222116
Auto Theft
2122000010109
Simple & Aggravated Assaults
10041012624021
Sex Crimes
1110110
0
40009
Robbery
0000112010106